+995 551 15 15 10 appointment@chachava.ge
High-level qualifications
What is the state program - Maternal and child health?
This program considers provision of safe pregnancy, management of complicated delivery, reduction of perinatal mortality through efficient patronage of the pregnant and raising of geographical and financial availability of high-quality medical assistance, early detection of congenital and genetic diseases. The program beneficiaries are the citizens of Georgia.
What kind of service is covered by the state program - Maternal and child health?
The program includes:
- Antenatal surveillance, according to the following schedule:
First visit – during the period of first 13 weeks of pregnancy:
a) Consultation of an obstetrician-gynecologist;
b) Consultation of a therapist;
c) General blood test;
d) General urine test;
e) Diagnostics of syphilis with rapid/simple method;
f) Diagnostics of Hepatitis B (blood serum / plasma) with rapid/simple method;
g) Definition of HIV antibodies (blood serum / plasma) with rapid/simple method;
h) Definition of blood group and rhesus;
i) Bacterioscopic examination of vaginal smear.
Second visit in 18-20 weeks of pregnancy:
b) Echoscopy of the organs of small pelvis (for detection of structural anomalies of the fetus).
Third visit in 30-32 weeks of pregnancy:
b) definition of protein amount in urine;
c) Definition of hemoglobin in blood.
Third visit in 34-36-38 weeks of pregnancy:
b) Definition of protein amount in urine;
Treatment of high-risk pregnant women, women in childbirth and parturient women, including:
• Inpatient medical care for pregnant women, women in childbirth and parturient women;
• Management of critical conditions of complicated pregnant women, women in childbirth and parturient women (first 6 days);
• Treatment of sepsis of parturient women.
- Early detection of genetic pathologies, in particular:
• Screening investigation of genetic pathologies with triple test-system;
• Invasive investigation of the pregnant verified by screening (amniocentesis) with karyotypic method;
- Screening of neonates and children in relation to hypothyroidism, phenylketonuria, hyper-phenylalaninemia and mucoviscidosis, in particular:
• Detection of the neonates in relation to hypothyroidism, phenylketonuria, hyper-phenylalaninemia and mucoviscidosis through screening of every neonate born on country scale (including in relation to mucoviscidosis on Tbilisi scale);
• Secondary diagnostics of the neonates with phenylketonuria and hyper-phenylalaninemia, for certification of disease;
• Monthly monitoring and outpatient care for the children less than 18 years with phenylketonuria and hyper-phenylalaninemia;
• Consultation of the families carrying pathologic genes of phenylketonuria and hyper-phenylalaninemia, for prevention of these pathologies;
• Training of the family members of the children with phenylketonuria and hyper-phenylalaninemia;
• Secondary diagnostics and outpatient monitoring of hypothyroidism of the children less than one year, including the service of an endocrinologist and pediatrician and laboratorial examination of blood on hormones.
Whom you have to apply for participation in the program?
In order to get the materialized vouchers for the service provided by maternal and child antenatal monitoring, you have to apply to the Social Service Agency until the 13th week of pregnancy.
The pregnant (until the 13th week of pregnancy) needs the materialized voucher to get the antenatal monitoring within the frameworks of the same program, for which she has to apply to the Social Service Agency with an application and append following documents to the application:
• A copy of the identity (residence) certificate or the passport of the citizen of Georgia;
• Form No.IV-100/A (patient's diagnosis, interventions and investigations must be indicated in accordance with the classifiers established in the country);
• An application of established form.
• In case of screening of neonates and children in relation to hypothyroidism, phenylketonuria, hyper-phenylalaninemia and mucoviscidosis, as well as in the cases of early detection of genetic pathologies, the beneficiary of the medical voucher has to apply to the service-provider medical institution within the frameworks of the program in order to get the service provided by the program: ehealth.moh.gov.ge
Long live Chachava! - Couple from Turkey
As we write this our precious baby is one month old, sleeping in her bed and each and every day we think to ourselves how we are blessed to have found Chachava Clinic to help us through our journey to this happy end.
After many failed attempts of IVF and a frustrating miscarriage (my wife had intrauterine adhesions) we were at the edge of giving up completely. I was 45 and my wife was 43.  In the beginning, we were  just like you, confused and desperate, the only fact that we knew was that surrogacy was legal in Georgia, which obviously made this country so noble and and ahead of its time before our eyes. Apparently, Georgia was our last chance.
Thanks to the Internet, we made a quick research, found a few contacts and flew to Tbilisi in a short time. Tbilisi was an elegant city, full of history and had a spirit. People were warm and friendly, transportation was cheap. We took a taxi and the driver took us to wherever we want the whole day for a very reasonable price. My wife and I went to our first two appointments in the morning, however, our first impression was not satisfactory with those centers.
Then in the afternoon we found ourselves in Chachava. Just like the city, the facility was very impressive with the historical architecture and the ambience was very inspiring. As a medical professional, while I was strolling the hospital I noticed the facility was clean, well-organized and the equipment they used were hi-tech.
We met Keti and Tatiana, who we will never forget and will always be obliged to. They informed us about their approach and pathway thoroughly. Our trust to the foundation doubled. We instantly knew we were in the right place. We learned about the expenses, the legal procedures, the technical issues, the risks, and everything. By that evening, we were ready to go already.
We failed in the first ET attempt with our surrogate. But our trust to the staff was full, and their self confidence was full too. In the second attempt the surrogate got pregnant. Once again we were so impressed by their professionalism.
The pregnancy went so smooth, the expenses and payments were just like they were planned, nothing extra happened in an unexpected way. We always keep in touch with Keti and Tatiana, they answered our questions instantly and kept us relaxed us all the time.
Our daughter came 3 weeks earlier than planned, however she was healthy and beautiful, thanks to God. The neonatal department staff were so professional as very caring and love-giving. Big thanks to them once again.
We stayed in the hospital in one of the  hotel rooms of the facility, which was a blessing as well. We spent our days in a five-star hotel comfort. The whole staff was so supportive. We also made new friends from other parents whose stories were just like ours.
One warning here should be given: Each country has its regulations for the travel documents of the newborn babies. The paperwork may take from at least 2-3 weeks to 6 months to travel back to your country with your baby (babies). Your country may not even have a consulate in Tbilisi which renders the procedure harder and longer than you think.
Just two weeks after the delivery we were able to fly back to our country. Hope everything goes smooth with you my friend and our prayers are with you. I call this “the fellowship of Chachava”.  Long live Chachava!