The institute was later renamed to the Olga Trans-Caucasian Obstetric and Gynecologic Institute (in the historic sources the institute was mentioned as the Trans-Caucasian Midwife Institute before 1901 and as the Olga Trans-Caucasian Midwife Institute from 1901). The street where the institute was situated was named after her, i.e. the Olga Street. The institution was bearing the name of the Trans-Caucasian Institute fairly enough since it served not only female population who lived in Georgia but also the people of Armenia and Azerbaijan. The obstetric, gynecological and new-born  departments were arranged for up to 150 beds.
From 1912 the institute was referred to as the Olga Trans-Caucasian Obstetric and Gynecologic Institute
From 1935 it was renamed to the Scientific and Research Institute of Maternal and Child Protection
In 1960 the Pedagogical Research and Scientific Institute seceded from the institute and its name was changed to the Obstetric and Gynecologic Research and Scientific Institute.
8140sakeisro .jpg
In 1981 the institute was named after the academician K.V. Chachava and was called the Academician K.V. Chachava Scientific and Research Institute of Perinatal Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology. However due to its long title people used to call it lovingly the Chachava Clinic and in 2010 it was officially renamed the Chachava Clinic.
7207kadrebi .jpg
The Chachava Clinic is one of the most ancient medical institutions in Georgia. Since it was established up to 500 000 infants were born within its walls.
Couple from Sydney, Australia
On a sunny afternoon at our rented Apartment opposite Chachva Clinic gazing out at the clear skies of Tbilisi,Georgia and I am trying to reflect back on how & when it all started and how everything worked out to bring us where we are in our life today- NOW !!!
Nothing short of a miracle we are blessed with Twins a baby boy & a girl after almost 5 years….absolutely humbled and with utmost gratitude we would like to “Thank” the entire Team of JSC Chachava Clinic for giving us hope and supporting us throughout our Surrogacy arrangement.
Specifically,I am thinking about 3 endometriosis surgeries , multiple IVF failures and 2 miscarriage my wife experienced over the past 4 years…..and then we decide to travel to Tbilisi Georgia at Chachava Clinic last year for Surrogacy to be blessed with Twins babies today………..wouldn’t have been possible without the collective effort of the entire Medical Team at Chachava Clinic- Dr. Oliko, Dr.Hakan etc and of course our lovely Surrogate Mother.
Most importantly we would like to Thank Keti Gotridze - Manager of Administration who stood besides us as our pillar of strength all through out.
Surrogacy as such is a complicated process and was an emotional ride for us….Not all situations were alike. All throughout 12 months Keti was extraordinarily patient with our questions& emails and our phone calls we made from Australia at odd timings. She was always on top of and updated about our Surrogate…her blood results ,consultaltion,reports etc. On the phone she would listen to our questions patiently at length(even when they were silly)…….We had several detailed conversations on the phone and Keti has always given us that extra time until we felt satisfied. In final days here in Tbilisi, we feel like home in Georgia and its mostly because of Keti and her support.Can’t Thank you enough Keti !
There is so much we can go on to say about the rest of the Team members here at Chahchava- Tamara, Tatiana, Dr. Khatuna and their individual help on various occasion.It will be unfair if we don’t ….we have decided to write a blog instead to share our entire Surrogacy experience in Tbilisi,Georgia at Chachava Clinic.
Couple from Sydney, Australia
Thank you!
"Due to my hormonal disorders for years, I decided to have a consultation with some other endocrinologist and started to look for a good specialist. One friend of mine recommended me to check Chachava Clinic. And I got the appointment there very soon.
I have made 3 visits to Chachava Clinic over past 4 weeks and have been very impressed by t
he professionalism and individual approach of the staff. First of all, it was easy to get an appointment and all tests that I needed were done in the Chachava laboratory, so I got the results on the same day. Staff are knowledgeable and very helpful. Also the facility is very beautiful. So, overall I was satisfied with the services I received there and would definitely recommend it."